Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, done follicular study. Have been injected with ovumax hcg. Partner sperm count is less. Why this injection is used? What are the chances of conception?

Hi, we are trying for baby. I am under follicular study. Doctor checked my ovaries on 11th day and 13th day. Today is my 13th day. Egg size is around 8mm. I have been injected with ovumax hcg 0000 medicine today(13th day) and was advised to have intercourse for 3 days. Shall I know why this injection is used? Also my husband s sperm count seem to be less(11 million). Do we have chance for having baby? Please advice.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. As you have described follicles are upto the mark so you are treated for enhancing the ovulation.
So that fertilization may take place. so he asked to have sex. expecting that ovulation may take place in coming 3 days. so
the chances of your becoming prdgnant are ample. dont get nervous about becoming pregnant. tension make every physiolo-
-gical deed delayed. anaemia and hypo protinaemia also may cause infertility. So i advise you observe some diet recomendations
as take greenleafy vegetables pulses sprouts egg meat fruits and juices to warm up physiological activities. thank you.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor