Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, done IUI and IVF. Coiled fallopian tubes. Pregnant?

Hi, I have an 8 year old daughter. Four years back I got pregnant and on 9th month because of abruptioplacenta I lost my child. Now trying to conceive, not happening. Did iui and ivf two times. My Fallopian tubes are coiled and fimbrial ends are clumped. Now i am on tabs folic acid and ubiphene. Any chance for me to get pregnant again.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Very sorry to hear about your pregnancy loss. Firstly, the cause of the coiled fallopian tubes should be diagnosed and if possible, treated by laparoscopy. Added to this, clumping of the fimbrial ends is another unfavorable factor. Tubal cannulation and advanced hysterosalpingography can be done for tubal assessment and for prognosis. Tubal patency , if diagnosed in your case, shows moderate chances for pregnancy but the risks of ectopic pregnancy are more. You are on ovulation induction, so have a regular interaction with your infertility specialist. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor