Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, diagnosed PCOS. All tests normal. Having folic acid, duphaston, undergoing folicullar study

Hi, I have been married for 7 years and have been trying for a baby for the past 4 years. I have been diagnosed with mild PCOS 2 years ago. I am 32 yrs old, 5 ft 2 inches tall and weigh 68 kgs. My periods have been very regular with generally a 28 - 30 day cycle. There have been only 2 occasions in the past 4 years when my periods have been delayed by more than 12 days. The following tests have been done: 1. Screening for fallopian tube blockage: OK 2. Thyroid levels: OK 3. Hormone levels test: only Prolactin was high (18) which was promptly treated, though a year ago. 4. Blood HB: OK (11) 5. Husband s semen analysed: OK 6. Diabetes screening: OK (Husband is borderline) My gynaecologist has put me on Hyponidd & folic acid for the past 8 months. She has now asked me to start on a course of Fertyl from day 2 of my periods to day 9, followed by follicular studies, followed by Duphaston . Please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Your problem is unexplained infertility, and your doctors treatment is alright. Ovulation induction with fertil tab and follicular study along with that Timed intercourse.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor