Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, delayed periods, sore breasts, heart burn, spotting, negative pregnancy test. Pregnancy chances?

Hello, Im three days late for my period. Me and my fiance are trying for a baby. I have taken a home pregnancy test this morning which was negative. It sounds silly but i feel pregnant, i feel sick, have sore boobs, have been spotting and had heart burn . Could i still be pregnant, if so what should i do ? Many Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jess
Welcome to HCM.

Urine pregnancy test is nearly 98% accurate. It should be done at least a week from the missed period. As it depends on hCG, levels can be very low if you do the test early.

If test is done early there will be chances of it being false negative.

I advice you to repeat the test at least week after missed period and also it is better to use the early morning urine sample.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor