Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, delayed periods, brown spotting, bad cramps, sore nipples. Negative pregnancy tests. Pregnant?

My husband and I have been TTC for 10 months now and my last period was on aug 2, I am now 4 days late and last night I had very light brown spotting, and then this after noon I started spotting a pinkish red. I also have bad cramps , sore nips, and have been really tired the last few days. I have also taken 2 tests and they came up neg and im going to see my dr next week. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Usually home pregnancy test will be positive around the time of menses.

Since your two pregnancy test showed negative around your time of menses you are unlikely to be pregnant.

You also had spotting for 2 days consecutively, this may be your periods with reduced flow. Menses may also associated with cramps, sore nips etc

These symptoms of spotting may also be common when some hormone pills are taken for conceiving.

Since you are TTC for 10 months, consult your Gync for Ultrasound for any PCOS and other tests.

Take care


Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ahmad Hafiz's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Yes you may be pregnant. Blood test is more accurate than home pregnancy test.

Dr Ahmad
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor