Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, both partners have low fertility. Will progynova increase fertility?

My husband and I have been trying on and off for 7 yrs to have a child. We have been to many doctors and though have both been tested for infertility . All I was told is that my monthly ovulation count was down for someone of my age (I m currently 24) and that I have a slightly higher than average testosterone count for a woman of my age. After two years of online research, the drug Progynova has come to my attention. Can I take progynova to increase my chance of falling pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi aztec,
I have read your question,
Progynova tablets contain estradiol valerate , Progynova contains estradiol valerate, an ester of the endogenous female estrogen, which following regular oral administration eliminates the characteristic estrogen deficiency symptoms in the postmenopause or after oophorectomy or radiological castration for non-carcinomatous diseases.

This drug is used only to reduce premenopausal symptoms , and after oophorectomy , not for infertility , so you need not use this drug.

I recommend you to consult an gynecologist for further advice,

Wishing you a good health,
DR.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor