Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, bleeding post intercourse due to uterus infection. Had surgeries for appendix, chocolate cyst. Advised pap smear. Serious?

hello doc, i hv been for 4 years now n still i hvnt conceived.we took precaution for 1.5 yrs but ever since then we hv been tryin for a baby. i hv undergone 3 surgeries ..raputered appendix, then for chocolate cyst afetr almost 2 yrs of marriage then in the third year i hv to undergo another surgery coz folical tubes were blocked. but still no luck. my right ovary z not functioning properly only left ovary z functioning. my major problem now is that i gt bleeding inside my uterus which we noticed post intercourse. my gynae has said that there s li l in fection in uterus n it bleeds on touch. i hv been recommemded Papsmear test. i would like to know wat is that for? is there any serious issue?? thanx alot
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From your history of chocolate cyst and blocked fallopian tubes it looks like you must have had endometriosis.
As you are saying that you get bleeding post intercourse we need to find out the cause. The pap smear test tells us about the condition of cervix and upper part of vagina. If there is any inflammation or infection or any cancerous cells that maybe causing the bleeding on touch.
It is better to get the test done early and find the real cause for your problem. There are many reasons for bleeding post intercourse.
So do not worry and get the Pap smear done soon so that treatment can be started promptly.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor