Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive baby. Have thyroid problems. On thyronorm 25 mcg. What are the chances of pregnancy?

hello doctor, i 26 yrs. old married women. we completed 2 n half yrs. for our wedding. from last 9 to 10 mnths we are trying to conceive baby. but result is negative. n i have thyroid problems when i check my blood test thyroid is become 6 and that time my doctor is concerned me thyronorms 25 mcg tablet. is it ok doctor? will thyroid is affected on my pregency?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
thyroid hormonal abnormalities can affect fertility by affecting menstrual regulation, ovulation and other general functions of the body,
you continue the tablets prescribed by your doctor which will help in normalization of thyroid hormones there by increase the chance of fertility,
you try to track your ovulation and plan intercourse on that days which will increase the chances of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor