Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, all tests normal. HSG test says bilateral patent tubes and normal uterine cavity. Can HSG effect ovulation ?

Hello sir. I m 22yrs old. I m 1yr married.i trying to concieve he 4 months.but no gynae doing test me and for my husband..every test was normal.recently i do hsg test my gynae told me that my uterus opening were blocked so she do hsg. .my report said bilateral patent tubes and normal uterine cavity ..i want to know that i want to pragnant fast. Can i pravnant this month after hsg test. .can hsg effect my ovulation. .and my mensuration. Is this possible to get pragnant this month. I do hsg on 30jan after my periods and before my ovulation date. .my period starting date on 22jan.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  443
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
hysterosalpingiography is a diagnostic test not a therapeutic one. I.e. after doing the hysterosalpingiography we are confident that your tubes are patent.
from this picture you describe, you have nothing to prevent you from getting pregnant.
in order to help you you may have intercourse at times of ovulation (days 11, 13, 15 of toy cycle). try this for 3-6 months and if unsuccessful you should have ovulation induction and folliculometry for another 3-6 months and if still unsuccessful, you may have intrauterine insemination (IUI) for 3-6 months and if still unsuccessful then ICSI (intra cytoplasmic sperm injection) is the last resort.
I wish you good luck and getting pregnant soon.
dr. ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor