Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive after removing the IUD. Conflicting pregnancy test reports. Miscarriage chances?

I recently had my iud removed and had bleeding the following day(which I know is normal). Then my cycle came on right on schedule but went off a day later(not normal for me). I was concerned and my husband and I are trying for a baby. So I took three digital pregnancy tests which were all positive. Well this week I took another and it was negative followed by three more negatives... How did I go from pregnant to not pregnant with no signs of miscarriage???
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Initial test could be false positive due to old manufacture defect of the kit.
Other possibility could be missed abortion.
You need to get a transvaginal USG for diagnosis. Consult your Gynecologist for appropriate treatment.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor