Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive after an abortion due to abnormal fetus. Follicular study done. POD clear. Pregnancy chances?

last year i was pregnant in fifth month doctor told to take scan i took scan the baby was abnormal (right clip foot and mouth) so in fifth month i aborted when i aborted for me placenta has not come and they gave general annessatia and took. now i am fine , i am taking treatment. in follicular study in 16th day my left ovary is 12x12 mm and et is 9 and pod is clear. can i get pregnant. what is a reason still i am not pregnant.pls give me suggestion
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually in case of regular 30 days periods by 16th day the follicle will reach sufficient size and ovulation will occur.
But as the follicle is still smaller in size there is possibility of hormonal imbalance.
So along with ovulation induction better to take hormonal supplementation with your doctor's advice which will help in conceiving.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor