Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, abdominal pain, irregular periods, PCOS. Prescribed ranitidine, primolut-n. Safe to take?

hi m on treatment for a baby. my period should be on 4th, and i showed to the doc on 5th and did pregnancy test it is negative. she did ultrasound scan but the doc is not so sure of the condition. i have lower abdominal pain . she neotack ranitidine 150 primolut N and folic acid . As m on treatment i always take metfromin fro my periods. i have irregular periods and PCOs. should i have to take these medicines sp primolut?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello yellowtulip24,
Welcome to healthcaremagic.
There are many issues involved in your post. Let me try and solve them one by one.
If your period was expected on the 4th, its too early to check with pregnancy tests on 5th. One should wait at least 3 days after missed period to do Urine Pregnancy Test. You posted your questions today. Did you do a pregnancy test after the 5th and when? If not, please check FIRST morning sample of urine for pregnancy tomorrow morning.
Even if you have irregular periods, don't get complacent and presume that this cycle too it must be irregular. It could be a pregnancy since Metformin not only helps in reducing weight but regularizes the cycle by causing an egg release.

The low abdomen pain - if your preganacy test is positive tomorrow morning, please get a Transvaginal ultrasound asap to rule out a pregnancy in the tube. Get in touch with your local doctor for this.

Ranitidine is an anti- acid preparation which research has shown to be safe even in pregnant women.
Folic Acid is important to prevent abnormalities in the baby and its always best to start when planning pregnancy i.e. even before pregnancy is conceived.
I do not know what doses of Primolut-N you have been prescribed. You may have been prescribed this for 5-10 days to get a withdrawl period. Please rule out pregnancy by a latest urine test before taking this.
If a patient is pregnant we like to use other forms of hormones to support pregnancy. Generally Primolut-N is not used for this purpose. In short, if you are definitely not pregnant, its safe and ok to use Primolute-N. The other 2 medicines mentioned are safe anyways.
Hope this answers your queries satisfactorily.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Manisha Agarwal's  Response
Yes you can take these medication and repeat pregnancy test .
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor