Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Will hcg drops and clomid together increase chances of pregnancy?

can i take hcg drops and clomid together? will this increase my chances of pregnancy? I took clomid 50mg and got preg with.twins the.first try and miscarried. I have been trying clomid now.for 10mounths and im up to 150 mg, and im not getting ant lh surge.on ovulation test. I believe its bcs im on provera 10 mg for 10 days to start my period . when i start my period in the.middle provera cycle the.clomid doesnt work. if i start after the 10 days it does...... We want a baby so bad and total have been trying for 2 years .... please help
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
HI welcome to HCM,
1st of all i wud like to know if u r under some specialist guidance or not? taking any medicine has got a rationale.if ur not ovulating u r supposed to take clomid , if ur ovum is not rupturing at a particular time u shd take hCG(a follicular study is a gud way to know if u require hCG or not) . and if u r taking provera to get ur periods then take for 5 days without any gap n u vil get ur periods within 3-5 days after stopping provera(u must b taking provera irregularly thats d reason ur starting ur periods in d middle of cycle!). start induction from 2nd day but under qualified medical, as u ev taken clomod for long other causes of anovulation should b sought for, n treated best of luck & take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor