Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Underwent follicular study. Ruptured egg. On duphaston. Pregnancy chances?

hello doctor. me and my wife trying to have a baby, my wife undergone follicular study recently on her 14th day they found that the egg was 20 mm in size and we conducted the scanning even today, that is the 16th day the egg was in 13 mm in size. so the doctor told the egg is been ruptured. me and my wife had intercourse on 14th and 15 th day. doctor told to have intercourse even today and tomorrow. and after that she told to start duphastone for the next 10 days. And my sperm count is 22 million, which is very low. and the motility also was low, how can i do better ? is there any thing that i can do today for having better results ? is there any chances for my wife to get pregnancy. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You have not mentioned the exact sperm motility.
There are various causes for an abnormal sperm count, including drugs, radiation, medications, hormone deficiency, anatomical abnormalities etc.
You need to consult an Andrologist for complete evaluation and reatment.
The follicular growth and rupture is good, and you have good chances of conception with the treatment given.
However, if you fail to conceive after a few months with this treatment, you should consider going for a laparoscopy to evaluate the status of fallopian tubes .
I would advise you to consult a good Infertility specialist and then proceed for treatment acccordingly.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rishma Lakhani's  Response
For improving your sperm count and motility i think you can start off with any capsules or sachets with L- carnitine and co-enzyme -Q like paterson or maxoza.
The chances of pregnancy are the same as natural conception, i Think you should go for IUI or intra uterine insemination considering your semen analysis report, and semen count cannot be increased overnight, you need to take the above mentioned medication for atleast 3 months.

Still there are chances of getting pregnant i this cycle also, Don't worry,All the Best
Take care.

Dr Rishma
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor