Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Undergoing folicullar study. Had fertyl super, evaton. Reports normal?

Hello doctor, today is my 17th day, done ovulation study on 13th day it says Right Ovary Follicle is F1-16*14mm LT ovary small 6-7 & em thickness 9.8mm , 14th day it says Right Ovary Follicle is -17*16mm LT ovary small 6-7 & em thickness 9.9mm ,yesterday 15th day it says Right Ovary Follicle is -Rupture LT ovary small 6-7 & em thickness 10.1mm triple free fluid is seen in POD , But today my 16th day again my menstrual cycle started with stomach pain . my Age -27 trying to first baby And we had taken from 3rd day fertyl super 100mg for five days after that evaton 2mg still continued. is my report normal . Kindly advise us to our further steps.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
As per what you said, you had follicle rupture, that is ovulation on day 15.
hence, it is not possible for your period to start on day 17.
Either the follicular monitoring report is wrong, or you are having mild peri ovulatory spotting.
Yes, the report is alright in the sense, that you ovulated properly.
For conception, other factors like fallopian tube patency, semen analysis of partner and other hormonal studies are required.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor