Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Ultrasound shows hidden left ovary. Gall bladder removed, surgery done. Causes for infertility?

I have recently been for an untrasound and was told that my left ovary could not be viewed/hidden, I am 5 months after having my galbladdar removal surgery and now trying for my 3rd baby which usually only took me one or two months max to get pregnant, this time it doesnt seem to be happening after 5 months of trying, could a hidden left ovary affect my fertility now, my right one is fine but still not getting pregnant
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Some times a ovary can't be viewed as it gets hidden behind loop of intestines.However you can view it if CT abdomen is done.
A woman generally has  the same chances of conception whether you have one ovary or two, as long as the remaining one is attached to a fallopian tube

The main thing to watch for when you want to get pregnant and only have one ovary is ovulation. 

When a woman has two ovaries, they typically take turns releasing an egg every month. If there's only one, then it usually takes over for the missing one and releases an egg each menstrual cycle, and a period should still occur. 

There may be some other reason for not getting pregnant.
You can wait for few months more and if unsuccessful still,you can consult your doctor to find the cause for it.

Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor