Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Ultrasound done, possibility of cyst, dilated tube. Are they related?

I recently had a follow up ultrasound to check for fibroids as I had one with a previous pregnancy and had it removed. I have been trying to get pregnant for the last 8 months with no luck. The ultrasound showed no signs of anymore fibroids but a possible cyst of ovulation on the left side and a possible dilated tube on the left side. Could these be related to each other or would them be separate issues? I am having an HSG tomorrow morning and am very anxious and quite terrified because I really have a fear of doctors and hospitals and have a very low pain tolerance . I am fearing excrutiating pain because of this potential blockage only to be told my tube is blocked and conceiving may not work after all. I also have been having on and off dull pain on my right side and am wondering if it could all be related to this same scenario.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thank you writing to HCM

The anxious moments are very understandable when things do not happen when we want

By doing certain tests - we should understand that it is sometimes only to say that you are normal and it eases off the stress we go through

The cyst in the ovary - is a normal finding and if it does not form then you may not be ovulating properly

the swelling in the tube needs to be addressed if the finding is seen on the HSG.

The doctor doing the HSG will normally give you a good pain relief medicine and this will lessen your pain and discomfort

If your pain tolerance is very less then you can plan a laproscopy which will be done under anesthesia

Hope to have answered your query

Wish you all the best

Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, there may be no relation between the ovarian cyst, and block of falopian tube. Still you have a possibility if your right ovary and falopian tube are O.K.Still there are so many factors to be satisfied for conception.
I advise both the partneres consult a gynacologist for examination and treatment. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor