Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Ultrasound done. Left ovary fine, right ovary follicles arranged peripherally, signs of PCOS. Should I undergo serious treatment?

Dear Doctor, I am 30 year old and married. I am trying to conceive and nothig is happening. Nearing 3 years of married life.. I am putting on weight and currently 68 Kg. My periods used to be irregular and have taken Duphaston three times in different periods.. Yesterday i had an ultrasound and as per that my left ovary is ok L2.6cm, H1.66 cm w 1.35cm and vol 2.77ml and right overy L3.55 cm, H2.09 cm, W1.67 Cm and Vol 6.49Ml. My doctor said in right overy Follicles are arranged peripherally and it is the sign of PCOS . Please advise if i will be able to conceive or do I need to have any serious treatment..Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Follicles arranged around periphery will be usually in necklace appearance - it is considered as a sign of polycystic ovary. Along with some other criteria it is diagnosed as PCOS.
The other criteria will be usually increased weight, glucose intolerane (Like pre diabetes), irregular bleeding etc.
Duphaston is dydrogesterone which is a progestin, this is usually given for menstrual irregularities and infertility
For PCOS, usually causes anovulation conditions which inturn be the cause for anovulation.
Metformin is given as a treatment for PCOS, which is also known to cause weight reduction.
You should control your weight not reduce it severely.
It may be advisable to get a blood work up to find out your glucose values.
Your Gync may also provide you with ovulation induction drugs. So consult her regarding that.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor