Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, US showed gestational sac without yolk sac, advised drug to miscarry hcg levels. Suggestions?

Good morning I m concerned about my pregnancy. I planned this pregnancy and I know for sure my last period was 12/05/2012, I had some cramping on my left side went in to the ER and they did an U/S on Fri 11th they saw a sac on my uterus and my HCG level was 1723 or 0000. I went back Monday they did another scan that showed a gestational sac measuring 11mm no yolk sac. They wanted me to take a drug to miscarry my hcg levels was 4900 or 0000. What I want to know is there any hope that if I wait it out for a week or two will my baby develop or is this a blighted ovum . Dr want me to come back for a scan on Friday. Is all of this too soon should I wait?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
No this is not good idea to wait any longer now better to follow the advise given by the doctor, better luck next time have good day.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor