Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Tests all normal. Prescribed fertyl. Will it be helpful in conceiving?

Hi, I am married for 1 year and 6 months now, trying to conceive but not sucessful yet. I underwent few tests and they were all normal. Now am advised to have Fertyl 50mg from 3rd to 7th day of my menstrual cycle. I want to know the reason why i cud not conceive still and will fertyl be helpful. I want to conceive as early as possible. Kindly advise.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
The reasons for delay in conception could be many. The timing of intercourse should correlate with ovulation, ovulation should be normal, tubes should be patent, uterine factor, cervical factor should be favorable, there should be normal male factor and so on. Fertyl is given to induce ovulation when natural ovulation fails or is low and irregular. Even with natural ovulation, induction will help enhance the process. Please follow your doctor's instructions and have a complete evaluation for speedy and good result. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rishma Lakhani's  Response
Hello, around 30% of the cases of infertility are unexplained infertility, so even if all the tests are tests are normal the specific reason for infertility cannot be pointed out. Fertyl tablet prescribed by your doctor is correct it would help in egg developement and hence improve the fertility. Be stress free and dont worry every thing would be fine. All the best.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor