Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Test reports normal, pregnancy test negative, irregular periods. Is it safe to take duphaston?

hi , i m trying 4 baby from past 2 month. but i m not able 2 conceive.. i have done all the test n all the reports are normal.this time i have tested for pregnancy but its negative and my periods are also irregular. my doctor suggest me to take a medicine name DUPHASTON after 14 days of my it ok to take this medicine? or is it harmful for conceiving. please suggest me . thanks
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
duphaston is progesterone, which will help in regularizing the periods and if pregnancy occurs it will help in implantation and also in maintenance of pregnancy,
so you can use it, it can cause some side effects like nausea etc but they can be tackled with medication,
try to trace your ovulation and plan intercourse on that period which will improve the chances of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor