Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking susten. Having abdomen pain. Side effect of medicine?

Hi, I am Madhu. I am trying for my first baby. I did my follicle test and ovulated on the 17th day. I had physical contact during my fertile period. Now my doctor has prescribed susten 200 which I have started taking from yesterday (1st March-26th day). Today I am getting abdominal pain . Is this due to the medicine or the indication of next period? Will I conceive?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Susten is a natural progesterone and does support healthy conception and pregnancy.
Progesterone plays a major role during the two weeks after ovulation because it supports embryo implantation. When the egg is released during ovulation, progesterone is secreted by the follicle that used to contain the mature egg. 

This follicle now becomes the corpus luteum and produces progesterone for the next 14 days of the menstrual cycle. This part of the menstrual cycle is called the luteal phase and it should last for 14 days. During this time the lining receives the fertilized embryo.
By supplementing with progesterone, it is possible to support pregnancy and prevent miscarriage by supporting the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle.

Your pain abdomen doesn't seem to be due to susten and it could be due to impending periods.
However,Just wait and watch and pray to the god that pregnancy,if there,gets sustained.
Even if you happen to fail this time,there is nothing o get disheartened as you will get plenty of opportunities in future.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor