Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking microgest. Having difficulty, drowsiness, numbness. Is it due to side effect?

I wonder if someone could help me. I live in UK however, on my visit to Bangladesh last year a DR prescribed me Microgest 100 g to take twice a day. Both my husband and I have been trying for a baby and have been unsucessful. However, I seem to be suffering with a lot of side affects ie breathing difficulty, drowsiness, numbness on my hands etc and wonderered if it is possible to take it only once at night time. I would appreciate a feedback. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Microgest 100 g is usually prescribed to be taken once daily at bed time after having a filling meal, for HRT ( hormone replacement therapy ). It contains hormone progesterone that aids secretion of proteins and hormones needed to maintain pregnancy. If conception fails, endometrium sheds and menstruation occurs.

Side effects are tenderness of breasts, abdominal pain, nausea, edema, headache, rash, depression, tiredness, liver problems, etc.

When you are trying to conceive you should take much care of your spouse an your diet. Any therapy will not produce the desired results if nutritious diet is not taken. Protein, calcium rich diet should be taken. Include nuts, legumes, dairy products, veggies, fruits, berries and balance it with carbohydrate.

Avoid any addiction, do not gain weight, have fitness tests done, take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor