Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking clomid. Have cyst. can I be pregnant?

Hi Dr Samuel, I have been trying for second child for over 2 years now, I have been going to fertility clinic and have been taking clomid (1x 50mg for five days in my cycle). I did a blood test today and an ultrasound and the ultrasound has said that i have 4 follicles and one of them my doctor thinks its a cyst because it was bigger than the other three. She has advised me not to have intercourse because in case all the other follicles ovulate. what do i do? we really want another child or 2... Is she advising me not to have intercourse because of the chance of having multiple births? Your response would def put my mind at ease. Thank you in advance Carla
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
Multiple pregnancy is an adverse effect of ovulation induction, but this doesn't mean stopping treatment. Of course you should have intercourse with your husband if the follicles reached mature size (after taking the hcg trigger). Don't worry about the cyst as it is a functional cyst and will resolve spontaneously.
If six months of ovulation induction have passed, do not repeat the same step. You will need to reevaluate your tubal patency and you husband's semen parameters, and manage accordingly.
I wish you good luck and getting pregnant soon.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor