Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking Clomid. Breast twinges, abdominal pain, headache. Due to medicine?

Hi, I ve been trying to conceive & last month was my first cycle on clomid . My period showed up on time but for the 1st two days I would only see it when I use the bathroom. Then it came for what seemed normal enough but only lasted for about two days. I am also experiencing twinges in my breasts and lower abdomen plus a slight headache , which I never get. Could the clomid have messed up my menstrual flow and hormones?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your post.
Clomid contains clomiphene,stimulates ovulation to occur. It is mainly used for treating female infertility. breast tenderness or discomfort and abnormal uterine bleeding can be caused by Clomid.
You are advised to notify your doctor.
Hope it helps.
Take care!
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor