Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Sperm motility less. Taking medications. Planning for an IUI, is it too early?

hello dr Im Reena Im trying for baby for the past 1 1/2 years..with dr s help. Clinically my reports dont have any problem.I have proper 28 day cycle and 14th day Im ovulating. My husband has slight low motility -30percent. He is taking Oligocare tablets.Im prescribed Ova shield tablets. 4-5 months back I had a chemical pregnancy.We are planning for IUI next months .Is it too early for an IUI?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
u can go for yous husbands sperm count are good but motility is reduced...iui will help in discarding the dead and less motile sperms .
u will have a better chance of pregnancy.
go for it.
also do a torch test done as u had failed pregnancvy earlier.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor