Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Sperm count report normal. High prolactin levels. Taking ovamit. Pregnancy chances?

HI , I AM 29 AND HUBBY IS 36 YRS OLD. HAVE BEEN TRYING FOR BABY FOR LAST 6-7 MONTHS , BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. HUBBY S SPERM COUNT IS 95 MILLION AND PROGRESSIVE MOTILITY IS 20%. CONSULTED UROLOGIST . HE SAID RESULT IS NEAR NORMAL. MY PROLACTIN IS HIGH ( 30). TOOK OVAMIT AND THERE WAS THREE DEVELOPING OVUM . HAVE REGULAR PERIOD. WHAT IS THE PROBABILITY OF PREGNANCY
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,
First to make you relieved, your husbands sperm count is perfectly normal and there is no need to worry. As you have said that you have tried for only 6-7 months, this period is not very long and probably you should have patience and keep trying. High Prolactin can be a concern for your fertility, but then the levels are not very high. Probability of the pregnancy is there and good enough but you should keep trying.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor