Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Scan showing posterior intramural mass with calcified upper body. Infertility chances?

hi,i m 28yrs,i hv been trying to concieve for a year now,my scan on february showed that i have posterior intramural mass measuring 2cm,with calcified upper body,but this month i had a HSG ,so i want to know the HSG has removed the intramural mass,and also if 2cm posterior intramural mass can cause infertility .thank you
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

1) The mass you are describing is called fibroid.

2) HSG will evaluate the tubal status. It will not remove the fibroid.

3) 2 cms fibroid may not cause infertility. But further workup is mandatory if you are palnning conceive.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor