Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Prescribed sitrodin shots, fertigyn injections. Will they help me conceive?

hello, i am 27years old female, ihave been trying to get pregnant from last 2 months, on my 13th day of cycle i went to a gyne. and she prescribed me sitrodin injection. i took 2 sitrodin shots and now i am being told to take fertigyn injection. may i know what are the results of these injections , will i be pregnant or not? if yes in how many days i will get the result?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
I assume that you are undergoing infertility treatment, and that too COH ( controlled ovarian hyperstimulation.)
In this procedure, you are first given gonadotropins ( hormones that cause release of multiple follicles - eggs from your ovaries ). This is the injection Sitrodin as mentioned by you.
Then, when mature follicles ( eggs ) are ready in your ovaries, Injection HCG is given to cause ovulation - that is rupture of mature egg/eggs from the ovaries.
This is the injection Fertigyn that you have been advised.
Hence, if you are under treatment of a proper infertility specialist, who has evaluated your case, and decided the need for such a treatment protocol, then you should not worry.
There are side effects to such treatment, but you must go for proper counselling for the same.
Also, to maximize chances of conception after taking such stimulation, you should go for an IUI ( intra uterine insemination ) also.
Please consult your treating specialist for further information.
You will know the results of the treatment almost two weeks after your IUI.. that is around the date of your next expected period.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor