Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Prescribed plancentrex injection to improve thickness of endometrium, egg size. Can I conceive?

Hi, I am 30 yrs old female. Last year I got married. Since then we were planning to have a baby. Never used any contraceptions. Both got tested and found normal and also we had one round of councelling on positions etc. Now Doctor has suggested Plancentrex inj. (IM) 2mL on alternate days to me for inproving the thickness of endometrium and egg size. Can I get conceived now?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Placentrex is an extract of human placenta used for tissue regeneration and repair. Its use is restricted to the genuine cases as it is a human derivative with the risk of serious anaphylactic reactions. Endometrial thickness can also be improved by using hormones. Good endometrial thickness is necessary for proper conception, but conception can occur only if there is proper ovulation and timely fertilization without any male hindrance. Since your reports are normal, you can expect to get pregnant any time now. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor