Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Prescribed ovulet clomifene citrate, metformin, duphaston. History of miscarriage. Will medications help?

hi i am a 25 years old female who is trying to conceive for the last one year. i had got pregnant on 2009 july and i had an abortion . i have never conceive again. i visited a doctor today and he gave me seven tablets (ovulet clomifene citrate ) to start drinking on the second day of my cycle.Do you think this wil work. I have also been told to have folic acid tablets and metformin everyday...And from the 16th day to 26th day of my cycle I have been told to have Duphastone...Will it hlep...I am very tensed regarding the same...
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the Query.

Your doctor is taking you in a right direction.
Clomifene citrate helps in ovulation. Chances of conception are as high as 25% with this drug.
Duphaston helps in Maintenance of pregnancy of pregnancy and prevent miscarriage.

Both these drugs help.

Since you are only 25 years old , your chances of conception are high.
So be positive and stress free.

You can write to me for further clarifications to the link below:

wish you good luck,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
PCOD is definitely a vary tricky problem but a patient approach definitely bears fruit to the patient. 
The most important treatment apart from ovulation induction medicine and hormonal treatment  is,shedding your weight and being in your normal BMI range and other treatment is to take care of your insulin resistance by taking regular METFORMIN under the guidance of your doctor. 

Loosing weight is very important to regain fertility in a patient of PCOS. 
It is said that even if you are able to shed 10% of your weight,you hall be able to get your periods back.

Your doctor is giving you the right treatment.Just follow the treatment and trust your doctor. 

You shall definitely get pregnant,although timing can't be predicted.
Best of luck 
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor