Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Prescribed medication. 30 day cycle. Sperm count normal. Chances of getting pregnant?

Hi I am 31 year old and want to plan a family. My gyne prescribed me 3 medicines Sepluva 100 mg for 5 days (3 - 7th day) (I am not sure if i have spelled the medicine correctly) Progynova 2mg - 16 days (8th - 16th day) Lupigest 200 mg 10 days (17th - 25th day) i have a regular 30 day cycle, sometimes I have my periods + - 2 days but most of the time its 30 day cycle. I have 7 day flow which sometimes is normal flow and some times its heavy. I have had appendicectomy 2 years back. My husband sperm count is 21million per ml. Do I have a chance to get pregnant and these medicines are of any help.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Perhaps your gynecologist put you on ovulation induction with Clomiphene, along with estrogen and progesterone to maintain the cycle. you seem to be responding well to treatment. You should also get your tubal patency assessed in view of the history of surgery. Your husband's sperm count is normal, if the motility is around 60%, there should be no reason for worry. You may take some time before you can see some result, and patience is always needed when going to treat infertility, both for the doctor and the patient. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see these all medicine are hormonal tab which given to increase ur odd of pregnancy.but before these all medicine have ur gyna check ur tubes by HSG because if it block then all are in vein .plus ur husband sperm count 21 milion which is on normal lower range as usual reng 20 to 40 follow ur gyna advice.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor