Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Prescribed ecosprin, folic acid. History of miscarriages, premature deliveries. Safe medication?

hi i am a lady of 29 years and i had premature twins who died due to vaccination reaction and miscarriage twice after that (in the age of 25- 28) and in miscarriage heart beat of the foetus was not developed. so the doctors did Anti phopholipid lipoprotein test (APLA) but it was negative and TORCH was positive which later turned negative. Presently i am planning pregnancy and my doctor has advised me Tab ecosprin 75 mg HS and tab folic acid BD. Please suggest is it safe to plan pregnancy with these drugs now?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

It is safe to plan pregnancy with these medicines. Especially with APLA negative you should conceive. You should start on heparin injections after getting pregnant which are of benefit to you.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor