Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Prescribed Ubiphen and Fertigyn. Done USG. When will I ovulate? Role of fertigyn?

i am 27 year old , married for 3 years. Trying to conceive. The gynaec advised me to take UBIPHEN 500 for 5 days twice daily and on the 9th day of the cycle , she has given me Fertigyn 5000 units injections . my USG says Right FOLLICLE - 17MM AND LEFT FOLLICLE 17.6 MM, 18MM. I want to know hen the ovulation wiull happen and what is the role of fertigyn in conceiving. I want your expert advise on this issue. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Dear Jitender,
It would also be important to know what your endometrial thickness was on the day of giving fertigyn to know how well you have responded to ubiphene.
Ovulation would usually occur about 36 hrs after taking Fertigyn Injection as Fertigyn is a hCG injection which would help in rupturing the follicles so formed. The best time to try for pregnancy is from next day after injection till the next 2-3 days, esp 36-40 hrs after taking fertigyn as explained.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor