Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Prescribed Productive F. Hystero-laproscopy shows no tube blockage. Right treatment?

Hi , I am 30 years old lady and my husband is 34. We are trying to conceive since last one year. My doctor prescribed Clomid 100 for past 4 cycles but had no result. He also gave me HCG injections based on the reports of the follicular monitoring study. Now I have been asked to take Productive F for this cycle. How is this medicine going to help ? He did a Hystero- laproscopy and confirmed that my tubes are good with no blockage. Further , the FMS reports are also good - I generally ovulate on day 16 of my cycle. My husband s semen analysis is also normal. The sperm count is 90 Million and the motility is 60 %. The forward movement of sperm is around 30 %. Why am i not able to conceive ? Is my treatment going in the right direction?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

You are going right direction. Please continue with your doctor's advice. I am sure you will get pregnant soon.

Productive F helps in growth of your eggs. Follow your doctor.

All the best.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor