Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Painful periods. Is anything wrong?

Hi there, my partner and I have been trying to conceive for 5mths. Since trying I have noticed my periods are a lot more painful, but not heavier than usual. I have been off the oral contraceptive pill for two years and have a 28-29 day cycle. I have used urone ovulation kits as do get positive results. Should I see my doctor in relation to my increased period pain and not being successful with conceiving. I am 27, my partner is 28
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Irregular periods in females of reproductive age is a common gynecological problem. Use of oral contraception however tries to alters hormonal levels and distorts normal hormonal thresholds in the female reproductive cycle. When therapy is stopped, coming back to normal levels might take some time, need why patient needs to be patient. Having excessive bleeds from time to time, or lighter or intermittent bleeds when drugs are stopped is not however uncommon. Onset of pain might indicate return to normal cycle pattern. However persistence of these symptoms for over 3 months or excess pain should be an indication to consult your gynecologist.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Irregular periods in females of reproductive age is a common gynecological problem. Use of oral contraception however tries to alters hormonal levels and distorts normal hormonal thresholds in the female reproductive cycle. When therapy is stopped, coming back to normal levels might take some time, need why patient needs to be patient. Having excessive bleeds from time to time, or lighter or intermittent bleeds when drugs are stopped is not however uncommon. Onset of pain might indicate return to normal cycle pattern. However persistence of these symptoms for over 3 months or excess pain should be an indication to consult your gynecologist.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor