Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Pain in upper abdomen and diarrhea with nausea. Had meftal spas. Food poisoning?

I am trying to conceive right now. It had been 10 days past ovulation and last night i had pain in the upper abdomen accompanied by diarrhea and nausea . I had ENO mixed with a glass of water, but it did not stop. Then i had Meftal Spas tab thinking it was food poisoning and it got relieved in half an hr. I had simple home food so i do not know how and why this happened. Please can u let me know if this would in any way have an effect on the fetus , in case i conceived?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually one episode of diarrhea may not do any harm to the embryo.
As it stopped after taking tablets no need to worry.
If you miss your periods on expected date better to go for pregnancy test once.
As you are expecting pregnancy from now onwards start taking folic acid, multi vitamins and minerals tablets.

Take care.

Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor