Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. PCOS problem, had miscarriage. Prescribed Oosure. Will it help in conceiving?

Hi I m 28, and i have a PCOS problem, however in Oct 2011 i have a mis-carriage as the fetus growth was less, in 3 months, after which i dint take medication for sometime, now we wanted to have a child, i m 64 kg and my height is 5.2 . Doctor suggeted me to have Oosure, for 3 months and reduce on my weight, will this help in conceiving, Please suggest,
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PCOS is very tricky problem and requires a long treatment.
Loosing weight is very important to regain fertility in a patient of PCOS.  
It is said that even if you are able to shed 10% of your weight,you hall be able to get your periods back.  
To shed weight  
Take low carbohydrate and high protein diet  
Do regular aerobic exercises like brisk walking or swimming or cycling  
And you should take medicines to balance your body hormones like birth control pills  

The most important aspect of treatment is use of insulin sensitising medicine called as METFORMIN.  
Since patients of PCOS have incresed insulin resistance ,you need METFORMIN to reduce the insulin resistance.  
Insulin resistance causes a build up of insulin and sugar levels in the blood which results in  
Increased production of male hormones in body.  
These increased levels of male hormones result in acne,infertility and WEIGHT GAIN.  

Consult a Gynecologist or a physician and start taking METFORMIN 500 mg twice a day,under his advise,for at least 6 months. 
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor