Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, PCOS condition. Taking Melmet SR 500, prescribed siphene. Safe to use?

HI I am diagonised with PCOS and its been 3 weeks I am taking Melmet SR 500 which is also known as metmorphin . My doctor asked me to start using Siphene from 3rd day of period to 7th day. I trust her but just want to know are there any side effects or should I be worried? Also is it possible to conceive within first use itself?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1660
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PCOS is a difficult situation and you may be lucky to conceive within first use however,don't feel disappointed if it doesn't happen so.
The medicines being given o you are perfectly all right and stick to them.
You may have o take METFORMIN for 6 to 9 months for the proper effect.
The most important part of your treatment for PCOS however,is reduction of weight and good amount of exercises on daily basis.
Be patient and stick to your doctor's recommendation.
Sooner or later you will be successful.
Best of luck
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Manisha Agarwal's  Response
PCOS is a common cause for infertility and treatable, do not worry.
Yes continue to take medication as advised by your doctor ,have a faith in your doctor.
Yes take siphene also from 3rd day of period to 7th day of period .
Have a follicular study by trans -vaginal ultrasonography from 8th day of cycle to know the endometrial thickness and follicular size to monitoring the course and chances of pregnancy.
Yes there is chances to conceive even within first cycle.
Best of luck .
Thanks .
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor