Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, PCOS condition. On folmet medication. Failed IUI, laproscopy. Treatment?

Sir, i got married 4 years back, not even once i have conceived. before marriage my periods were regular, but after 6 months completion of marriage, first time my periods delayed but checked with doctor, it was negative.from that months with sever pain i got periods, till now. PCO problem. So I have taken medicines for regular periods, done laproscopy , one time tried IUI , but failed, again when we tried for IUI, but follicles size were not to the expected level. so haven undergo IUI. Past one month am having FOLMET tablets. Will this tab recover PCO problem. What shall i do ? PLEASE help me, many times i thought of commiting suicide . But am working as a ASST PROF, so am diverting my mind to my works.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

I want to reassure you that you have good chance of getting pregnant. PCOS is not a big problem. FOLMET does not cure PCOS. I suggest you see an infertility specialist. I am very sure you have very high chance of success in getting pregnancy. Please have hopes and think positive.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor