Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, PCOS. Prescribed metformin. History of abortions. Will medication help me in conceiving?

I m 28yrs old,its been 3yrs tht i gt married... N had abortion twice in d first 2yrs of my marriage.. Planning fr a baby nw n diagnosed with pcos n my doc prescribed me wid metformin 850mg i hve taking it since a mnth.. Hw does it help me in.conceiving.. Pls let me knw.. V r worried abt my pregnancy... I want a healthy baby
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting.

Metformin will help in conceiving indirectly by first of regulating your menstrual cycle (hence ovulations). The presence of PCOS will require a medication that could regulate hormonal balance of your body since imbalanced hormoone with PCOS will not be very good if you are planning to conceive.
Metformin does not have any known negative effective on your future baby ( no contraindications during pregnancy). It was probably prescribed because of your size (you are probably overweight or have obesity) and this would reduce your size and hence effectuate your cycles. Metformin might require stopping by your gynobs after you have taken in (gotten pregnant). So consultation with your treating physician will be recommended.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Metformin helps in lowering the blood sugar by decreasing the amount of sugar produced by the liver and also by enhancing the uptake of sugar by the muscles by reducing insulin resistance. When blood sugar is low, less insulin is produced. When insulin level is lower, body produces lesser androgens; so ultimately Metformin helps in lessening the level of androgens produced from the ovaries and the adrenal gland thus enhancing ovulation in 45% of people using the drug. It helps to reduce miscarriage in PCOD. Do not worry, you have very good chance of getting a healthy baby. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
PCOD is definitely a vary tricky problem but a patient approach definitely bears fruit to the patient. 
The most important treatment apart from ovulation induction medicine and hormonal treatment  is,shedding your weight and being in your normal BMI range and other treatment is to take care of your insulin resistance.
The most important aspect of treatment is use of insulin sensitising medicine called as METFORMIN
Since patients of PCOS have incresed insulin resistance ,you need METFORMIN to reduce the insulin resistance. 
Insulin resistance causes a build up of insulin and sugar levels in the blood which results in 
Increased production of male hormones in body. 
These increased levels of male hormones result in acne,infertility and WEIGHT GAIN. 

Loosing weight is very important to regain fertility in a patient of PCOS. 
It is said that even if you are able to shed 10% of your weight,you hall be able to get your fertility back.

Your doctor is giving you the right treatment.Just follow the treatment and trust your doctor. 

You shall definitely get pregnant,although timing can't be predicted.
Best of luck 
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor