Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, PCOS. Laproscopy suggested for blocked fallopian tube, follicle study done. Treatment?

hi i have a pcos problem which i treat from 2 years after marriage,doctor said before 2 months that my one falopian tube is blocked, and he suggest me laproscopy , i want to concieve ASAP. when ovulation study follicle size beween 7mm to 11mm what to do now? is laproscopy helpful,what should be my diet? and what is next procedure? plz guide me,now i am very negative in all these situations
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see if ur one tube is open then no need for hysterolaproscopy u may chose iui and may get success but yes if your both tube blocked then hysterolaproscopy is necessary to find the reason for blockage it may or may not real block sometimes because of spasm die can't pass.also make sure your husband semen analysis is normal.and ur all hormonal assay normal like FSH,LH,THYROID,PROLACTIN plus your ovum size still smaller it should be 18mm at time of ovulation which may be increase through hormonal tab and injection.first avoid stress do regular exercise and yoga plus castor oil pack massage on your abdomen which also help in open the blockage.consult any infertility specialist for ur trouble.if u overweighted then reuce ur weight ,plus take more fiberous diet reduce consumption of carbohydrate because it ends in increase glucose level increase male hormone in u.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor