Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, PCOS. Follicle study done, still could not conceive. Suggestions?

I have been tying for a baby since 5 months, had a thyroid issues, it got controlled five months back, then got to know have mild PCOS ...since then takig treatment, last month had done folicile study, the result was good enough as it ruptured at 22mm on 17th day however cudnt concieve. Doctor said once again go for folicile study. but some relative of mine is saying that i should get HSG checked this month...wat should i do? as the doctor has said i cant go for both the test together....please suggest?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
If you want to get the tubal patency test done, you should better avoid follicular study in the same cycle as there will be delay in the study owing to the timing of Hysterosalpingogram, as it is done during the follicular phase of the cycle. So, you can ask your doctor to suspend follicular studies in a cycle and go for a HSG test if he finds it reasonable and if you want to get it done. It is always good to exclude problems of tubal patency. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor