Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, PCOD condition, no mature follicles seen in ninth day of cycle. Treatment?

hi ...i have been diagnosed with pcod and doctor said no mature follicle seen in my 9th day of periods....and i have regular periods .... i jus want to know how my periods happenin without mature follicle.. we are planning to go for further analysis.... i m worried husband and i are planning to conceive.... waiting for your reply
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to health care magic.

I have gone through your query.

People with anovulatory cycles often tend to have irregular periods. But anovulatory cycles are seen even in people with regular periods. One of the most important cause of anovulatory cycles is PCOD ( which you have been diagnosed with).

In people with ovulatory cycles , periods occur due to progesterone withdrawal. But in people with anovulatory cycles periods occur due to Estrogen withdrawal.

Getting treated for PCOD shall solve your problem.

For conceiving ovulation is essential. As you are planning to conceive, using ovulation induction drugs like Clomiphene citrate will help in maturation of follicle.
Alternatively taking HCG injections also induce ovulation.

Please consult your doctor and discuss about the above mentioned treatments and take her advice.

Hope you conceive soon.

Wish you a healthy life

Take care
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor