Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Ovutrig injected. Chances of pregnancy?

i am a married woman of 29 yrs. i want to have a baby but it is of no success. last month i went for a doctor, did every test that doc. told me to and every result is normal. i had intercourse after injecting ovutrig. on the six day i have a breast pain and enlargement but it suddenly stops the very next day. i had frequent sex. will i be able to conceive?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As all your reports are normal and you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation there is possibility for pregnancy.
Some women may not experience the symptoms of pregnancy till they miss the period.
So you better wait till your expected date of periods.
And if you miss the period go for pregnancy test, which can confirm the pregnancy.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for the query
Actually, for conception, various factors need to be evaluated.
Your partner's semen analysis should be normal
Various blood tests like CBC, viral markers, TSH, OGTT and hormonal tests ( if periods are not regular ) should be done
Baseline ultrasound should be normal.
Ovutrig is HCG ( human chorionic gonadotropin ) injection, which basically causes rupture of mature follicle ( egg ) from the ovary.
Hence, just taking Ovutrig does not ensure a pregnancy.
You need to consult an infertility specialist for proper evaluation, and if required, testing of patency of both fallopian tubes also.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor