Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. On zoloft. History of miscarriage. Will this medication cause complication?

Male 39 yrs of age on zoloft . 1 yr on it trying to conceive. 1 miscarry already due to trisomy. Could this abnormality resulting in a failed pregnancy have been caused by the zoloft? Basically, there were several things that could have caused it. But we have fixed all but the zoloft. So my main question is could (and by how much) could staying on the zoloft result in another failure? Not looking to sue we are not like that but we dont want to risk that experiance again, obviously. We just want to weigh ( realistically) him staying on it or the risk to himself going off it. Thanks so much.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

You have mentioned that you are a Male, 39 yrs of age and have been on Zoloft. Zoloft (Sertraline) is and SSRI antidepressant medication, which has NOT been found to have any adverse impact on production or quality of sperms. So, you taking Zoloft is clearly not the cause for the chromosomal abnormality and the failed pregnancy. Even if taken by a woman during pregnancy, Zoloft is not associated with any congenital malformations or chromosomal abnormalities.

I would also like to mention that advancing age is one of the significant risk factors for Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome). By age 35, a woman's risk of conceiving a child with Down syndrome is 1 in 400. By age 45, the risk is 1 in 35. Also, a woman who has had one baby with Down syndrome has about a 1 percent chance of having another child with Down syndrome. Certain people can also be carriers of the genetic abnormality for Down syndrome.

So, in conclusion, taking Zoloft in a male is NOT going to increase the risk of the female partner having a baby with Down syndrome. Secondly, I would advise you both to go for a genetic counselling, so that you will be able to have a better idea about the possible risks in the future.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor