Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. On progesterone injections. Ultrasound shows immature follicles. Treatment?

I have had three miscarriages in the last year, after having a successful pregnancy in 2009. The first 2 miscarriages were early on at about 6 and 8 weeks. The last one was in April and we were monitoring very closely. Before that we had discovered that I had low progesterone and so I was doing progesterone injections twice a week as soon as I found out I was pregnant. I still ended up miscarrying around week 10. This month I did a sono series so that they could observe ovulation , and the doctor told me today that I had immature follicles. Everything I am reading is talking about immature follicles and infertility . I have had no problems getting pregnant. Every time we try, I get pregnant. When an immature follicle ruptures does that mean that I have an immature egg and so it is just not sufficient for sustaining a pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have miscarriage at 6-8 & 10 weeks period.this indicates that your fertilisation process is OK but your implantation process rather attachment of fertilised ovum to uterus wall by plecenta doesn't maintained.
This is a complication of frequent mis carriages.Just wait for some cycles time for preparation of your endometrium for fertilisation.You may get result.
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor