Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Off birth control pills. HPT positive, having heavy bleeding. What to do?

Hi, i am trying to concieve, baby number 2, i am 3 months off birth control .I have had 3 normal cycles.My period is not due until 2 days time. I got bleeding heavy enough for one day but day 2 today lighter now, and an at home pregnancy test which detect prior to period due has shown positive.Even though i have this bleeding.have u any idea whats going on.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     

There are 2 possibilities in your case.
1. This is an abortion. However it is too early to detect it by an ultrasound . A blood beta HCG level may be helpful.
2. This is implantation bleed. Occurs when the baby attaches to the mother. It is normal and does not require any treatment and stops by itself.

So please get a blood test and start progesterone, folic acid and injection HCG after meeting your doctor as soon as possible to help continue the pregnancy in case of a threatened abortion.

Hope this was helpful.
Take care and feel free to ask any further queries.
Thanks for using HCM.

Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor