Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. No positive result. HSG done. What does report suggest?

i am 27 year old i done my HSG last week its (HSG reports shows that UTREUS :Normal, FALLOPIAN TUBES:Normal In Caliber .FREE PERITONEL SPILL OF CONTRAST:Bilateral spill is noted IMPRESSION: Normal study ) What does it indicate ? and I got married May 20th 2011 its completed 1year 9 month but till now no pregnancy, pls explain
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You must understand that HSG is done to find out patency of Fallopian tubes which is necessary for pregnancy to occur this is good that your tubes are patent.
The cause for not able to conceive may be other then tubal block there are many causes of failure to conceive.
You should consult infertility expert Gynecologist and under go tests for both the partner as many times there may be problem with the semen analysis of male partner.
Complete examination and hormone tests like thyroid function and prolactin with TORCH, and other test will find out the cause.
If every thing is fine then folicular study with proper ovulation and proper counselling it is possible to be successful in getting pregnant.
Now a days assisted reproductive is very advance and with good success so do not worry be positive.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor