Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. No periods, brownish spotting. Pregnancy test negative. Any thoughts?

I just got off birth control last month and had my withdrawl bleed February 24th. My husband and i are trying to concieve. I am now expecting my period but have not gotten it. Yesterday and today i have been experiencing a very light brown discharge . A little light light cramping yesterday but non today. Got anxious 5 days ago and took a pregnancy test ... Negative. Thoughts?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I do not think that you are pregnant, especially so if your pregnancy test is negative and you are having brownish spotting. Give yourself 2-3 months after stopping the birth control pill to start having regular periods and then you might have a chance at a normal pregnancy. I hope this helps relieve your anxiety. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor